Purpose

The purpose of this the Privacy Policy is to outline Daltech Equipment’s commitment to protecting the privacy of
individuals and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”)

Scope

This policy applies to Managers, staff members and any stakeholders providing information to Daltech Equipment.

Introduction

Daltech Equipment Pty Ltd (“Daltech”, “we”, “us”), are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and are
bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). There may be
occasions when Daltech Equipment requires your personal information and this Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) has
been created to ensure that this information is protected and secure. Daltech Equipment values your privacy and
believes you should know how we handle your information and how you may access it.

This Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Daltech Equipment.
Daltech Equipment will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this
Policy.

In this Policy, “personal information” has the meaning as defined in the Privacy Act. It includes your name and
contact details.

Your Acceptance of this Policy

By providing your personal information to Daltech Equipment, using our website and the services available on our
website, you consent to us collecting, using, storing, disclosing and dealing with your personal information as set out
in this Policy.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please contact us immediately by emailing
privacy@daltechequipment.com.au and refrain from using our website and providing us with any personal
information.

Types of information collected

You may provide Daltech Equipment with personal information while working with us, or you may ask us to provide
you with information, goods, products or services, and by doing so, supply personal information. The information we
collect about you depends on the circumstances.

In general, we may collect the following types of information:

  • name and contact details (including your postal address, geographical address, email address, phone
    numbers);
  • date of birth, age and other demographic information;
  • occupation;
  • Internet Protocol address;
  • customer history or preferences in relation to our products or services;

Wherever practicable, Daltech Equipment will allow you to provide personal information anonymously or with a
pseudonym.

Collection of your personal information

Daltech Equipment collects personal information from you in a number of different ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example when you provide personal information to us our agents or our contractors in
    person, by email, over the phone or through your use of our website;
  • by your use of our website;
  • from publicly available sources of information; and
  • if you consent, from third parties (if appropriate), including from referees that you provide to us and other
    persons where we may be required to confirm information you have provided to us;

The purposes for which Daltech Equipment collects your personal information will vary depending on your
relationship with Daltech Equipment and may include:

  • contacting you;
  • responding to your queries;
  • providing you with information in relation to our products and services;
  • for prospective employees, assessing your application for employment with Daltech Equipment; and
  • developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback.

Passive collection of personal information through our website

If you are a user of Daltech Equipment’s website, we may collect certain information from you passively, including
your IP address, details of your computer system, browser details, details of the website from which you linked to
our website, geographical location information, pages visited, duration of visit and website functionality accessed.
However, this information does not identify you as an individual and only identifies details about the computer that
you are using to view the site and your approximate geographical location.

Daltech Equipment may use and combine such passively collected information to improve our website, customise it
based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve our
website.

Daltech Equipment may also disclose this de-identified information to third parties.

Use of your personal information

Daltech Equipment collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information where necessary for our business
activities, including facilitating sales, staffing at projects, dealing with customers and suppliers, handling enquiries
and to provide and improve our services and products.

Daltech Equipment may hold, use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was
collected. Daltech Equipment may also hold, use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose
that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where an individual would reasonably expect it to be held,
used or disclosed for that purpose, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Daltech Equipment may also hold, use or disclose your personal information where you have expressly or impliedly
consented to the holding, use or disclosure or, where the holding, use or disclosure is authorised or required by law.

If Daltech Equipment wishes to hold, use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances, we will obtain
your prior consent to do so.

If you provide Daltech Equipment with sensitive information such as your race or ethnic origin, political opinions,
religious or philosophical beliefs, professional or trade union membership, sexual preferences, criminal record or
your health for a purpose, including pre-employment checks, you consent to Daltech Equipment holding and using
this information for the purpose for which it was provided.

Daltech Equipment will only collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for Daltech Equipment’s
business.

Use for employment applications and website feedback

Daltech Equipment collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to answer any of your queries or otherwise contact you regarding the information you have
  • provided and your use of our website;
  • to send you information regarding employment opportunities including any updates;
  • to help us learn more about users of our website so that we can improve your experience and our business;
  • to address any issues or problems with your use of our website or our business, products or services; and
  • any other purpose disclosed to you at the time your personal information is collected.

Daltech Equipment will not use any employment application information for any purpose other than to facilitate the
recruitment process and will not use any employment application information for any marketing or other
promotional or information gathering functions not directly related to the recruitment process.

Daltech Equipment will also not provide any employment application information to any other individual, company
or government body or organisation except as required by law.

Optional uses you have consented to

At the time, you provided your personal information or applied for a particular job vacancy, you may have been
provided with a number of additional options regarding the use of your personal information. Daltech Equipment
will only use your personal information for optional uses if you have consented to such use by opt-in.
You may unsubscribe from these options at any time by contacting us at privacy@daltechequipment.com.au

Disclosure of your personal information

Daltech Equipment will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except:

  • to our related companies;
  • to third parties appointed by Daltech Equipment, including our contractors, website and data hosting
    providers, technology service providers, advertising partners and other persons who perform services for us
    – in which case, Daltech Equipment uses reasonable steps to ensure such third parties keep your personal
    information confidential and do not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than
    the purpose of providing those services to us;
  • where you have consented, to the extent required, in order to contact referees and other persons in order
    to confirm any information you have provided (e.g. your employment history and qualifications) and to
    perform background checks including with law enforcement agencies;
  • where you have consented, to carefully selected third party partners so that they may inform you of offers,
    promotions, products and services;
  • to our professional advisers, accountants, insurers, lawyers and auditors on a confidential basis;
  • in the unlikely event that Daltech Equipment or its assets are or may be acquired by a third party, the
    information may be provided to that third party and its advisors;
  • in exceptional circumstances, Daltech Equipment may be required or permitted by law to disclose personal
    information, for example to law enforcement agencies or to prevent a serious threat to public safety;
  • or otherwise with your consent.

Daltech Equipment requires third party organisations to which we disclose your personal information to
acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the
Australian Privacy Principles and this Policy. Daltech Equipment also requires that these organisations use this
information only for the purposes for which Daltech Equipment collected the information (or a secondary related
purpose) and otherwise follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information.

Disclosure of your personal information overseas

Daltech Equipment may disclose your personal information to third parties located outside of Australia, if it is
reasonably necessary for Daltech Equipment’s business. Daltech Equipment may only disclose your personal
information to third parties in a foreign country if such disclosure is permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

This includes:

  • if we are authorised to do so by law;
  • when we use, or disclose your personal information for any permitted purpose set out in this Policy; or
  • if you have consented to us doing so.

Daltech Equipment will, if and to the extent required by the Privacy Act, take reasonable steps to ensure that any
overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information, unless we
have a reasonable belief that the overseas recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme which is at least
substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and that you have mechanisms to take action to enforce any
misuse of your personal information in that location.

By providing Daltech Equipment with personal information, you consent to Daltech Equipment disclosing personal
information to an overseas recipient.

Holding and storing your personal information

Daltech Equipment places great importance on the security of all information of our clients, contractors and
employment applicants. Daltech Equipment has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the misuse,
interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information under our control.
Once Daltech Equipment receives your personal information, it makes every effort to ensure its security on Daltech
Equipment’s systems. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with
authority and computer network password sanctions.

Protecting your personal information

Daltech Equipment understands that your information is personal and we respect your privacy. In consideration of
this, Daltech Equipment will take all reasonable steps to prevent your personal information from being misused, lost
or otherwise accessed by unauthorised people.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whilst we strive to protect users’
personal information, Daltech Equipment cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it
or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. You are responsible for keeping your
passwords and/or account information secret.

Where Daltech Equipment no longer requires your personal information Daltech Equipment will destroy or
permanently de-identify your personal information so that you can no longer be identified.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You can request access to or apply to correct or update your personal information held by Daltech Equipment by
emailing privacy@daltechequipment.com.au Daltech Equipment will comply with the Privacy Act when dealing
with your request.

There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. Where permitted by the Privacy
Act, we may also charge you a reasonable fee in order to provide you access to your personal information.
If you have any questions or concerns about Daltech Equipment’s collection, use or disclosure of personal
information, or if you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act by Daltech Equipment, please
email Daltech Equipment at privacy@daltechequipment.com.au
If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your claim, or are not satisfied with the outcome, you may
wish to speak to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. They can be contacted via email at
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Linked websites

Other websites that may be hyperlinked from the Daltech Equipment website are not bound by this Policy and may
have privacy policies that differ from Daltech Equipment’s. Daltech Equipment does not share any personal
information collected with those sites and is not responsible for any information, content or privacy practices of such
websites. Daltech Equipment recommends that you visit their website to review the terms of their privacy policy to
determine if you are satisfied with their terms before using their website.

Amendments to this policy

Daltech Equipment may make changes to this Policy from time to time without notice, by uploading an updated
version of this Policy onto our website at www.daltechequipment.com.au

How to contact us

Daltech Equipment is happy to answer any questions you may have about the privacy of your information. Please
contact us at:

Email: privacy@daltechequipment.com.au
Phone: (08) 9454 2685